Mungurrawuy Yunupiŋu | Biḏimbiḏa

Mungurrawuy Yunupiŋu

Biḏimbiḏa, c.1971

Biḏimbiḏa

Clan

Lamamirri

Songline

Burrut’tji | Lightning Snakes

" There is a sacred story for the clouds as well: the black cloud and the lightning when the snake Biḏimbiḏa rises up and spits the rain clouds. That is maḏayin too. Biḏimbiḏa and Wuṉhaŋu, two names for that snake.

Two big clouds and two snakes making lightning—yes, that one there: Biḏimbiḏa. It is raining two big clouds and lots of little ones. This is where it starts, on the horizon, and then it goes right up to the beach side. Like all these triangles here, these little ones [on the left of the image]. It is like when you see the clouds on the horizon— the little ones come first, and then the big black clouds roll in, and it starts lightning and raining."

– YÄLPI YUNUPIŊU

More Info

This painting depicts Nanydjaka, located off the coast of Cape Arnhem. These waters belong to the now-extinct Lamamirri clan, whose last member died in 1996. Gurruṯu (kinship) obligations ensure that closely linked clans continue to look after Lamamirri Country. This painting is by Mungurrawuy Yunupingu of the Gumatj Clan, who relates to the Lamamirri as märi and gutharra (maternal grandmother and grandchild).


– Kluge-Ruhe Aboriginal Art Collection

Additional Information

Decade

c.1971

Medium

Natural pigments on eucalyptus bark

Dimensions (IN)

49 x 24 1/4

Dimensions (CM)

124.5 x 61.6

Credit

Kluge-Ruhe Aboriginal Art Collection of the University of Virginia. Gift of Maria T. Kluge, 2012. 2012.0002.004

Narrative

Lamamirri

The Lamamirri clan are an extinct Yirritja clan. Their spiritual themes include Mirinyuŋu, the sacred...

View All Artworks >

Songline

Burrut’tji | Lightning Snakes

Burrut’tji is the name for Lightning Snakes. There are several Lightning Snakes, belonging to different...

View All Artworks >

Location

Nanydjaka

View The Map >

Location

1970s

After the hard-fought legal battles of the previous decade, the 1970s saw the first victories...

Learn About This Decade >

About The Artist(s)

Clan

Gumatj

Artist Dates

c.1907-1979

Alternative Names

Mangarawui, Mungurawi, Mungarawoi, Munggaraui, Mangarawoi, Munggurrawuy, Munggeraui

Mungurrawuy Yunupiŋu

Mungurrawuy Yunupiŋu was an important patriarch of the Gumatj clan. He contributed to the Yirrkala Church Panels and was a signatory to the Yirrkala Bark Petitions. His children include the Aboriginal leader and land rights activist Galarrwuy Yunupiŋu; Mandawuy Yunupiŋu, the lead-singer of the band Yothu Yindi; and the acclaimed artists Barrupu, Gulumbu, and Nyapanyapa Yunupiŋu.